Beth and I spent last night in Seligman, Arizona. We are up and leave around 6:00 to begin the drive to Hualapai Hilltop. It is 28 miles to the Indian Road 18 turnoff and then another 60 miles to the Hilltop. We arrive at the Hilltop about 7:30 and are greeted by John. After packing our gear in duffel bags, we leave them at the small building where the guard was supposed to be at 7:00. No one is there when we start down just after 9:00. A lady takes our picture by the trailhead.
The view from the trailhead is quite good. The first mile of the trail is similar to the upper sections of the Bright Angel Trail and it is easy walking when you only have a day pack.
We are making very good time while enjoying the great views of the lower canyon walls.
As we approach the base of this upper section, we come to what appears to be a rest house. Soon we are at the bottom and proceed on a dry creek bed of gravel that is almost level.
After walking about forty-five minutes at the bottom, it begins to rain. The weather forecast indicated there was only a slight chance of rain this week, so we did not bring any raingear down with us. Fortunately, we just happen to be near a large overhang area where we take refuge from the rain.
In about fifteen minutes, the rain stops, so we continue down the trail. We find an interesting piece of old, discarded equipment at one side of the trail. This middle four-mile section of the trail resembles a miniature "Box" section like on the North Kaibab Trail.
Just after noon, we reach a trail junction sign and turn left toward the Village. In a short time, we reach another sign and are directed over a nearby bridge, where we get our first view of the blue-green water of Havasu Creek.
As we approach the Village, we come to two stone pillars on the hillside overlooking the Village. These are called "Wigleeva" and are considered the Guardian Spirits of the Havasupai people. Their legend says that if these should ever fall the canyon walls will close and the entire Village will be destroyed. We pass two churches on opposite sides of the Village.
One of the first buildings in the Village is the Tourist Office, where we pay our entrance and camping fees. Next to it is a field where the helicopter lands with people and gear. We then stop at the cafe for lunch. Beth has the Indian Fry Bread with beef and beans while John and I have a burrito. Both are excellent. After lunch, we buy postcards at the store across the street and mail them at the Post Office so they will get their famous "Mule Train Mail" stamp.
The houses of the Village range from nice to near squalor with clutter and trash everywhere. Unfortunately, the majority of the houses are in the latter category.
We continue on the trail the last two miles to the campground. It sure seems like it is farther than that. We pass a creek that flows over some ledges that has to be somewhere near Navajo Falls. Then all of a sudden we come to Havasu Falls. Wow, this is truly a pretty sight. It's easy to see why this is such a photographed falls. Just another quarter-mile and we reach the campground.
The campground extends for about a half-mile on either side of the creek. Each site has its own picnic table. We pick a site a little past half-way and wait for our duffel bags to be delivered to the campground entrance. They eventually arrive around five o'clock. We set up camp and have supper. Our plan for tomorrow is to go downstream and explore Mooney and Beaver Falls. MAIN INDEX | HIKING INDEX | BACK TO PREFACE | FORWARD TO DAY 2
|